Members of the Public Privacy Policy

Big Difference Company are committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with the personal information that you may volunteer as part of ticket bookings, newsletter or event sign-ups and visitor surveys.

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy (described below) the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as explained below)

 

What Information Do We Collect?Members of the Public

You are not required to provide any personal information in order to access the majority of the content available on any of our websites. We do, however, require you to supply certain personal details when you register with us or make a ticket purchase from the website, in order to process your transaction and/or fulfil your order. This information includes; name, address, email address and payment details. Data is held and processed by Red61/EFFS our affiliate ticketing company.

You can read more about Red61/EFFS’s privacy policy here: EFFS Privacy Policy

We will also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us typically your name and contact information that you supply us with, such as your email address or phone number.

We may also collect information about your computer, the mobile telephone and/or handheld device on which you are using the website, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, mobile network information as well as the mobile telephone or handheld device’s telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information about users’ browsing actions and patterns (from which users cannot be identified).

When you sign up for our newsletter we will collect your name and email address. Our mailing list is held by a third party Campaign Manager. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time, using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter email. If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, your personal details will be removed from our Campaign Manager account within 24 hours.

You can read more about Campaign Manager’s privacy policy here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

If you decide to contribute to one of our surveys you will be signing up with a third party Survey Monkey. They take your privacy very seriously and you can check their Privacy Policy https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/ to understand fully how they will process your data.

How We Use Members of the Public’s Personal Data

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract, to provide a service to you and to ensure that ticket orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.

We also collect data when you opt in to receive our newsletter which provides information about the festival as well as ticket offers and competitions. You can opt out at any time by using the link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Where will we store your information?

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our secure servers and, in respect of payment data, on those of our third party provider of payment processing services purely for the purposes of processing payment.   The data we collect from you may be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the hosting of the Website and/ or provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and/ or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you are purchasing tickets through the Website we will store your personal data (including, for the avoidance of doubt, your payment details) under your account for any future payment made by you in relation to tickets and/or goods. Your payment details will be stored by our payment processing provider in the form of an encrypted token and processed by our payment processing provider only where you purchase tickets and/or goods. You can choose to remove any stored payment details from the Website, at any time in your account or email us info@bigdifferencecompany.co.uk and we will remove it within 48 hours.

The token containing your payment details remains (in its encrypted format) within our payment processing provider’s secure network, in compliance with data protection legislation and any other applicable laws, regulations or standards, until it expires (cancellation or expiration of card) as dictated by the payment processing provider.  Your payment details (on the Website) are stored as a secure encrypted token within the payment processing system for the purpose of ‘one-click’ payment processing. Payment details stored for the purpose of ‘one-click’ purchasing on our Website are processed by staff or suppliers in its encrypted format only and it is not possible for any staff or supplier to revert tokens back to live data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website or App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long is the information retained for?

We will retain your data for as long as we have a relationship with you, e.g. for supplying services to you, or otherwise providing you with information about services you request. We may also need to retain your information beyond the term of our relationship for legal reasons, specifically to evidence the relationship between us. We will delete information when we no longer require to evidence our relationship.

If you would like specific information about you deleted or removed, please refer to “Your Rights and Lodging a Complaint” below.

Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give third parties permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Third party organisations

Your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites like Virgin Money Giving if you make a donation to Big Difference Company Ltd Leicester Comedy Festival, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us.

You can check their Privacy Policy https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/terms/privacy-policy.jsp to understand fully how they will process your data.

Information available publicly

Occasionally we may contact you using information available publically, this may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  The personal information that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information; for example, any information which we transfer is encrypted and password protected, and all of our staff receive data protection and security training.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA (including in the United States).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

This privacy notice does not cover any links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

How long do we hold your data for?

We will retain your data for as long as we have a relationship with you, e.g. for supplying services to you, or otherwise providing you with information about services you request. Full details of the uses of data are set out

We may also need to retain your information beyond the term of our relationship for legal reasons, specifically to evidence the relationship between us. We will delete information when we are no longer required to evidence our relationship.

Your Rights and Lodging a Complaint

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law.

They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, or you can access their website which contains helpful information about the various rights you have. www.ico.org.uk/concerns.